Dr. Jared A. Friedman
Last updated: Apr 16, 2013

Dr. Jared A. Friedman

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 19 years
  • Graduated from: Sanford School Of Medicine Of University Of South Dakota
  • Graduation year: 2002
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1306852694

Dr. Jared A. Friedman MD

Emergency Physician

He is located at 1325 South Cliff Avenue Emergency Department in Sioux Falls, SD 57105. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Brain Aneurysm, Brain Hemorrhage, Fever, Laceration, Whiplash. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1306852694. Appointment can be made via the phone number (605) 322-2000. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jared A. Friedman, being an emergency physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jared A. Friedman.

  • Acute Pain
  • Altitude Sickness
  • Angina
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Broken Bone
  • Bruises
  • Choking
  • Common Cold
  • Coronavirus
  • Costochondritis
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Fever
  • Frostbite
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Hematoma
  • Influenza
  • Insect Stings
  • Laceration
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
  • Prescription Refill
  • Whiplash

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Jared A. Friedman as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Avera Health Plans

Network data as of Jan 23, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 23 plans from Avera Health Plans
Avera Health Plans plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
ConnectPlus $0 Gold (2 plan variants) PPO · Gold Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $0 Silver (2 plan variants) PPO · Silver Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $10,600 HSA Eligible HDHP (2 plan variants) PPO · Catastrophic Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $1800 (2 plan variants) PPO · Gold Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $4500 (2 plan variants) PPO · Silver Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $6500 HSA Eligible HDHP (2 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $7500 HSA Eligible HDHP (2 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus MyWeighForward $2000 (2 plan variants) PPO · Gold Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus MyWeighForward $6000 (2 plan variants) PPO · Silver Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus Standard $2000 (2 plan variants) PPO · Gold Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus Standard $6000 (2 plan variants) PPO · Silver Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus Standard $7500 HSA Eligible HDHP (2 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Commercial Accepting new patients
DirectConnect $0 Gold HMO · Gold Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect $0 Silver HMO · Silver Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect $1800 HMO · Gold Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect $4500 HMO · Silver Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect $6500 HSA Eligible HDHP HMO · Expanded Bronze Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect $7500 HSA Eligible HDHP HMO · Expanded Bronze Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect MyWeighForward $2000 HMO · Gold Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect MyWeighForward $6000 HMO · Silver Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect Standard $2000 HMO · Gold Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect Standard $6000 HMO · Silver Direct Accepting new patients
DirectConnect Standard $7500 HSA Eligible HDHP HMO · Expanded Bronze Direct Accepting new patients

Wellmark of South Dakota, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from Wellmark of South Dakota, Inc.
Wellmark of South Dakota, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellmark Bronze HDHP EPO HSA Qualified (2 plan variants) EPO · Expanded Bronze Bluerx Essentials Accepting new patients
Wellmark Bronze Traditional EPO (2 plan variants) EPO · Expanded Bronze Bluerx Essentials Accepting new patients
Wellmark Gold Traditional EPO (2 plan variants) EPO · Gold Bluerx Essentials Accepting new patients
Wellmark Silver Traditional EPO (2 plan variants) EPO · Silver Bluerx Essentials Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Bronze EPO (2 plan variants) EPO · Expanded Bronze Bluerx Essentials Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Gold EPO (2 plan variants) EPO · Gold Bluerx Essentials Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Silver EPO (2 plan variants) EPO · Silver Bluerx Essentials Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Jared A. Friedman is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jared A. Friedman is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Emergency Medicine .

Bills through: Avera Mckennan

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Merck $27
Janssen $21

Other

Food and Beverage $49

Studies

SANFORD SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA

Graduated in 2002

Affiliated hospitals

AVERA MCKENNAN HOSPITAL & UNIVERSITY HEALTH CENTER
1325 S CLIFF AVE POST OFFICE BOX 5045
SIOUX FALLS, 57117 SD
(605) 322-8000

Looking for more Emergency Physicians?

Out of the 40 emergency physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Garrett R. Taylor
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1325 South Cliff Avenue Sioux Falls, 57105, SD
Dr. Theodore F. Smyer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1305 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57105, SD
Dr. Scott Gregory Vankeulen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1305 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57105, SD
Dr. Hiran Shawn Wijesinghe
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6900 North Pecos Road North Las Vegas, 89086, NV
Dr. Tyler John Koedam
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1325 South Cliff Avenue Sioux Falls, 57105, SD
Dr. Amy Christine Keranen
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4050 Coon Rapids Boulevard Northwest Coon Rapids, 55433, MN
Dr. John W. Belk
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 800 East 21st Street Sioux Falls, 57105, SD
Dr. Marc S. McSherry
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1305 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57105, SD
Dr. Ryan Mark Sivertson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1305 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57105, SD
Dr. Beth E. Lapka
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1305 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57105, SD

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Jared A. Friedman accept insurance?

Dr. Jared A. Friedman is listed in-network for 30 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Avera Health Plans, Wellmark of South Dakota, Inc.. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Jared A. Friedman?

Dr. Jared A. Friedman's office is located at 1325 South Cliff Avenue Emergency Department in Sioux Falls, SD 57105.

Has Dr. Jared A. Friedman affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Jared A. Friedman is affiliated with AVERA MCKENNAN HOSPITAL & UNIVERSITY HEALTH CENTER.

What conditions does Dr. Jared A. Friedman treat?

Dr. Jared A. Friedman provides treatment for Acute Pain, Brain Aneurysm, Brain Hemorrhage, Fever, Laceration, Whiplash. For the full list see this list.